Southern Tasmanian Eight Ball Association
2012/13 STEBA Grand Finals

Division 1
The Waggon (17)
def
Marquis Devils (15)
Garry Self MVP - Nick Verschuur
 
Division 2
AIC Zebra's (13)
def
Claremont RSL Devils (07)
Garry Self MVP - Otto Giusti
 
Division 3
HWC Nomads (13)
def
Kenny's Cougars (09)
Garry Self MVP - Janelle Jackson
Tuesday 30th April
Division 1
Preliminary Final
Marquis Devils def Granada Green          17 - 13
 
Division 2
Preliminary Final
Claremont RSL Devils def Granada Red  13 - 08
 
Division 3
Preliminary Final
Kenny’s Cougars def Valern Weapons     15 - 12
12 - 12 (Kenny's Cougar won playoff 3 - 0)
 
Tuesday 23rd April
Division 1
2nd Semi Final
The Waggon def Marquis Devils                17 - 08

1st Semi Final
Granada Green def HWC Niners                17 - 13
 
Division 2
2nd Semi Final
AIC Zebra’s def Claremont RSL Devils       13 - 03
1st Semi Final
Granada Red def HWC Maroons
                 13 - 03
 
Division 3
2nd Semi Final
HWC Nomads def Valern Weapon’s            13 - 09

1st Semi Final
Kenny’s Cougars def Moonah Bar Hero’s  13 - 10

 
Tuesday 16th April
Division 1
Qualification Final
Marquis Devils def HWC Niners                   20 - 19
16 - 16 (Marquis won playoff (4 - 3)
Elimination Final
Granada Green def AIC Bennies                  17 - 14
 
 
2013 STEBA Masters Singles Champion
Tony Adams (3)
defeated
Mark "Normie" Adams(1)
 
2013 STEBA B Grade Singles Champion

Jolse Maginnis (3)
defeated
Russ McGifford(1)


2013 Annual Dinner & Trophy
Presentation Night

Saturday May 11th
$25.00 per head
3 Course Carvery Meal
Bookings Open Now - Contact Committee Members
Put your names on scoresheet or place names
in the STEBA mailbox at the HWC
 
2013 STEBA Open Singles Champion
Anthony Adams (4)
defeated
Justin Elliott (2)


Semi Final’s – All receive State Cards
     Anthony Adams (3)             Justin Elliott (3)
      def                                       def
     Andrew Triffitt (2)             Leigh Bennett (1)

 
Div 2
Tuesady April 16th - Starting at 6.45pm
Jolse Maginnis, Leon Gillie, Steven Royle, Joe Martelli, Nick Read
Russ McGifford, Jasmine Hajduk, Nigel Barker, Chelle Grundy
 
David Smart Memorial Shield
STEBA def NTEBA 35 - 29
STEBA B Grade def STEBA Ladies 22- 18
 
Red Cross Bushfire Appeal
At our recent committee meeting it was decided that the STEBA would donate $150.00 to the Red Cross Bushfire Appeal on behalf of our members.
 
Australian Junior 8 Ball Championships
 
Alexander Pace - AIC Bennies
2013 Australian Under 15 8 Ball Champion
 
alt  alt  alt  alt  alt  alt  alt
Click on the above links for full results of the Events
 
Congratulations also go to both Cale Barrett & Stephen Kaine
who have again been selected in the 2013 Australian Junior Team
 
Hobart Eightball Association
Red Cross Bushfire Appeal Fund Raiser
alt
Beachside Hotel - Kingston Beach
Sat January 19th - 12 Noon until 6.00pm
All Proceeds to Red Cross Bushire Appeal
Live Bands & BBQ - Trailer available for Donated Goods
8 Ball Bus leaving Campbell St every 1/2 hour
Metro Buses leaving from Franklin Square every 1/2 hour
 
 
STEBA Top Dogs 2012 
End of Round 1
Division 1
 
alt
 
alt
Division 2
Jeremy McGuire
87.50%
Tim Roland
78.57%
Andrew Triffitt
80.00%
Otto Giusti
75.00%
Phil Bailey
75.00%
Joe Martelli
71.42%
Marcus Jackson
75.00%
Jolse Maginnis
71.42%
Chris Snare
73.68%
Mick Cassidy Snr
71.42%
Leigh Bennett
70.83%
Dominic Giusti
69.23%
Chris Forsyth
70.00%
Nigel Fraser
68.18%
Marcus Watt
70.00%
Nick Read
67.85%
Rob McCauley
66.66%
Robbie Goodwin
66.66%
Nick Vershuur
65.00%
Mick Cassidy Jnr
66.66%
Dallas Nichols 65.00% Dencil McGifford 65.00%
Andrew Hollaway 65.00% Mick Marney 64.28%
 
2012 Australian National 8 Ball Championships
Congratulations to the players below on being selected in
the Australian Teams to compete at next year's
World Championships in Blackpool England
 
Chris Forsyth - Open Men's Team
Anthony Adams - Under 21's (Team Captain)
David Bates - Masters Team
 
Click on the event to go to the results pages
OpenTeams          Womens Teams           Masters Teams
Mens Singles          Ladies Singles          Masters Singles
 
alt

The Venue - Hotel Grand Chancellor - Gold Coast

alt

 
Annual General Meeting
 
2012-13 Executive Committee
President - Phil Dando
Vice President - Rick Watt
Treasurer - Les Allie
Secretary - Tony Cannan
Assistant Secretary - Renea Duncombe
 
General Committee
Andrew Triffitt, Rob McCauley, Andrew Grundy & Chris Snare
B Grade Delegate - Renea Duncombe
Website Officer  - Tony Cannan
 
The major news to come from the AGM was that the meeting has changed the rulings in regard to Finals Qualifications.
 
"Qualifications for Finals"
For players to be eligible to play in STEBA Finals, players must have played in 50% of the seasons roster matches (nights) and played at least one (1) frame on each of these nights.
If clubs or players believe they have an adequate reason for not meeting these requirements they can apply to the STEBA committee for an exemption which shall be considered by the committee before the finals series commences.
 
2012 Tasmanian Open 8 Ball Team
vs
Southern Tasmanian All Stars Team

Hobart Workers Club
  Noon - Saturday September 1st
 
Waggon & Horses Hotel
Waggon & Horses State Players
Sunday 2nd September
Fund Raising Calcutta
Open at 11.00am for Registration
Auction to Commence at 11.30pm

Guaranteed $500.00 if there are 32 players
Players can register and pay at the Waggon before the event
Entry Fee - $10.00

 
Super 55555's Ladder
Follow This Link to Detailed Results Section
Team Pld Won Lost FW FL Pts %
Off The Waggon 11 11 00 181 94 44 65.20
HWC Frothies 09 06 03 115 110 24 51.11
Claremont RSL Devils 11 05 06 144 131 20 52.36
Kenny's Cougars 10 04 06 127 23 16 50.80
Rugby Club Crushers 09 04 05 94 131 16 41.77
HWC Maroons 10 03 07 118 132 12 47.20
Valern Vipers 10 02 08 104 146 08 41.60
Week 12 Results
HWC Frothies def Claremont RSL Devils         16 - 09
  Valern Vipers def Kenny’s Cougars                   13 - 12  
Off The Waggon def Rugby Club Crushers       18 - 07
HWC Maroons - Bye
 
 
Eightball Tasmania - 2012 State Teams
Queensland - October
State Open Team
Marcus Jackson, Cale Barrett, Justin van Diepen
Ben McCauley, Callan Bissett, Anthony Adams
Andrew Triffitt, Chris Forsyth & Dallas Nichols
State Women's Team
Fiona Plummer (State Champion), Denise Millington
Nelly Nichols, Dencil McGifford, Mel Appleby
Renea Duncombe & Jasmine Hajduk
 
State Masters Team
David Bates (State Champion), Mick Furley, Rodney Martin
Chris Snare & Tony Adams
STEBA 2012 Australian Representatives
alt
Marcus Jackson             Chris Forsyth            Anthony Adams

Hobart Workers Club

                                                                                                       
 Now Serving Meals                       213 Liverpool St, Hobart                          Now Serving Meals
                                             Ph: 03 6234 4125                                              
Check out the Workers - Menu                                                                                                                                                                                Check out the Workers - Menu
Hobart Workers Club - Major Sponsor of the
    Southern Tasmanian Eight Ball Association